Random Quotes 374#

Random Quotes Directory

Season 2

Sometimes, like now – yes right now, this minute, this minute’s now, as in NOW, yeah NOW! I am so edgy, my head feels like it’s on a tight rubberband ready to snap! I ‘m like a cat on a hot tin roof, my brain is a pacing up and down, and l just want to scream at a wall to get my balance back!

Depressed? Is that it??

No, it’s worse than that it’s an uncontrolled adrenaline rush combined with distraction and a lack of concentration! It’s a brain that is trying to do too much and yet cannot stabilise on one single point for long enough for the body to catch up!

My mind is an explosion of colour, loud colour, crashing noises , a cocophany of colourful sound

If l could bottle this shit, l would be a millionaire!

Mind you, if the damn feeling was able to be bottled, it would be worth nothing, because it would be too damn still!

A lot of people fear this ‘shit’ and don’t want it their lives – l do, l just need to direct it at something! This is your mind talking to your mind and it’s your mind on speed trying to Mortal Kombat you! My mind’s waking up and my body is still asleep and l am yelling at it!!

color-1152782_960_720

Wake the fuck up dude!! Ride it!!

Yeah! It’s not always easy and quiet in my mind!

***

“Sometimes we have one chance, to ride that wave, one opportunity to jump on, take a deep breath and feel the rush of adrenaline. . . don’t miss your chance.”

Heidi Reagan

***

“When you have butterflies and you’re feeling anxious and you have anxiety or are nervous, that’s when you’re most powerful… A lot of people, instead of honing this power and using it, they allow it to just consume them. There’s another quote that says, ‘A big challenge, a big pressure is like a fire, it’s like a raging fire. Either you can allow this fire to consume you and just take you over completely, or you can gain control of this fire and harness it and you blow it right at your opponent, Dragonball Z style.’ That’s what I’m trying to do, trying to get my emotions under control and use this adrenaline to my advantage.”

Jon Jones

6 thoughts on “Random Quotes 374#

  1. I watch Ben pacing and pacing when he’s super hyped and it breaks my heart(and drives me crazy tbh). He is absolutely UNABLE to settle himself. I hope he learns how to channel that energy as he gets older. I wish I could borrow some of it!

    1. It can be absolutely maddening, l was floored by it when it hit this morning, and l thought shit what do l do with this!? Luckily l channeled it hard and fast and had a productive day, very positive, not a lot of blogging, but with days like that you can forget sitting down with a reasonably sized time plan ahead of you aint gonna happen sadly, and it didn’t but hey ho, am still very pleased with the results.

      When l was Ben’s age l was in the same boat as him, couldn’t do squat – my father used to hit me, that didn’t help that much either.

Comments are closed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: